I am proud to have earned the early support of some great elected officials, organizations and individuals.

Click here to
Endorse Christine

2018 Endorsements Include:

Congressional Officials:

  • U.S. Senator Patty Murray
  • Congressman Derek Kilmer, 6th CD
  • Congressman Denny Heck, 10th CD

State Officials:

  • Attorney General Bob Ferguson
  • State Auditor Pat McCarthy
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction Chris Reykdal

County Officials:

  • Rick Talbert, Pierce County
  • Derek Young, Pierce County
  • Linda Farmer, Former Charter Review Commissioner

Members of the Washington State Legislature:

  • Senator Steve Conway, 29th LD
  • Senator Jeannie Darneille, 27th LD
  • Senator Sam Hunt, 22nd LD
  • Senator Marko Liias, 21st LD
  • Representative Beth Doglio, 22nd LD
  • Representative Laurie Dolan, 22nd LD
  • Representative Steve Tharinger, 24th LD
  • Representative Jake Fey, 27th LD
  • Representative Laurie Jinkins, 27th LD
  • Representative Steve Kirby, 29th LD
  • Representative Sharon Tomiko Santos, 37th LD
  • Representative Tana Senn, 41st LD
  • Former State Representative Carol Gregory, 30th LD
  • Former State Representative Pat Lantz, 26th LD

City Council Members:

  • Mayor of the City of Fircrest Hunter George
  • Mayor of the City of Tacoma Victoria Woodards
  • Former Mayor of the City of Tacoma Karen Vialle
  • Chris Barnes, DuPont
  • Shannon Reynolds, Fircrest
  • Mary Moss, Lakewood
  • John Simpson, Lakewood
  • Roger Neal, Steilacoom
  • Keith Blocker, Tacoma
  • Anders Ibsen, Tacoma
  • Ryan Mello, Tacoma
  • Catherine Ushka, Tacoma
  • Denise McCluskey, University Place
  • Steve Worthington, University Place

School Board Members:

  • Ethelda Burke, University Place Vice President
  • T’wina Franklin, University Place
  • Marisa Peloquin, University Place
  • Karen Vialle, Tacoma Vice President
  • Michael Ehart, Former University Place President
  • Jonathan Harris, Former Steilacoom-DuPont Member
  • Yoshie Wong, Former Steilacoom-DuPont Member

Organizations:

  • Aerospace Machinists Industrial District Lodge 751
  • AFSCME Council 28 – Washington Federation of State Employees
  • AFSCME/County & City Employees Council 2
  • IAFF 31 – Tacoma Fire Fighters
  • West Pierce Fire Fighters 1488
  • Iron Workers Local Union 86
  • IUPAT District Council #5
  • SEIU 775
  • SEIU 1199 NW
  • Sheet Metal Workers 66
  • UFCW Local 367 – Tacoma
  • UFCW 21
  • Children’s Campaign Fund
  • Moms Demand Action
  • NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
  • People for Safe & Healthy Communities
  • Victory Fund
  • Washington Education Association
  • Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund
  • Washington State Building and Construction Trades Council
  • WA State National Organization for Women
  • Washington State Nurses Association
  • Win With Women
  • Young Democrats of WA
  • 28th Legislative District Democrats

Members of the Community:

  • Noal Alsharbini
  • Lafe Altier
  • Julie Andrzejewski
  • Gary Barton
  • Ken Bumgarner
  • Sharon Bumgarner
  • James Burke
  • Kim Burkes
  • Paula Caillier
  • Jani Doctor
  • Jimmie Farmer
  • Connie FitzPatrick
  • Grant Gardner
  • Laura Gardner
  • Jason Gauthier
  • Laura Groves
  • Mary Hammond
  • Susan Hartle
  • William Hochberg
  • Beverly Isenson
  • Linda Isenson
  • Lisa Keating
  • Debbie Kilpatrick
  • Todd Kilpatrick
  • Zachary Kinneman
  • Marcy Kulland
  • Sonya Langford
  • Karen Leathers
  • Susan Lee
  • Lynne Mackey-Moseley
  • Lori Miller
  • Jeannie Mitchell
  • Kathryn Nixon
  • Donna Patrick
  • Chanel Rhymes
  • Lois Roomer
  • Keri Rooney
  • Jackie Rosenblatt
  • Karlene Rythkonen
  • Nancy Schmauder
  • Rebecca Sexton-Kelly
  • Bev Smaby
  • Joy Stanford
  • Bill Stephens
  • Dolly Sutherland
  • Roy Sutherland
  • Deborah Tuley
  • Jim Tuttle
  • Nancy Wicker
  • Desiree Wilkins Finch
  • Mike Yestramski
Click here to

Endorse Christine