I am proud to have earned the early support of some great elected officials, organizations and individuals.

Click here to
Endorse Christine

Select Endorsements Include:

Congressional Officials:

  • U.S. Senator Patty Murray
  • Congressman Derek Kilmer, 6th CD
  • Congressman Denny Heck, 10th CD

State Officials:

  • Attorney General Bob Ferguson

County Officials:

Pat McCarthy, Pierce County Executive

Members of the Washington State Legislature:

  • Senator Jeannie Darneille, 27th LD
  • Senator Steve Conway, 29th LD
  • Representative Zach Hudgins, 11th LD
  • Representative Chris Reykdal, 22nd LD
  • Representative Sam Hunt, 22nd LD
  • Representative Steve Theringer, 24th LD
  • Representative Jake Fey, 27th LD
  • Representative Laurie Jinkins, 27th LD
  • Representative Steve Kirby, 29th LD
  • Representative David Sawyer, 29th LD
  • Representative Chris Hurst, 31st LD
  • Representative Gael Tarleton, House Majority Floor Leader, 36th LD
  • Representative Patty Kuderer, 48th LD
  • Former Representative Art Wang, 27th LD
  • Former Representative Marcie Maxwell, 41st LD

Mayors of the 28th LD:

  • Mayor Matthew Jolibois of Fircrest
  • Mayor Marilyn Strickland of Tacoma
  • Former Mayor Michael Grayum of DuPont
  • Former Mayor Karen Vialle of Tacoma
  • Deputy Mayor Ryan Mello of Tacoma

City Council Members:

  • Denise McCluskey, University Place
  • Steve Worthington, University Place
  • Hunter George, Fircrest
  • Shannon Reynolds, Fircrest
  • Mary Moss, Lakewood
  • Keith Blocker, Tacoma
  • Anders Ibsen, Tacoma
  • Connie Ladenburg, Pierce County
  • Derek Young, Pierce County
  • Connie Ladenburg, Pierce County
  • Rick Talbert, Pierce County

School Board Members:

  • Michael Ehart, University Place President
  • Karen Vialle, Tacoma President
  • Ethelda Burke, University Place Vice President
  • Mary Lu Dickinson, University Place
  • T’wina Franklin, University Place
  • Catherine Ushka, Tacoma
  • Amy Pivetta Hoffman, Bethel School District Board Director
  • Rick Maloney, Former University Place School Board Member
  • Yoshie Wong, Former Steilacoom Board Member

Democratic Chairs:

  • Linda Isenson, Pierce County Democratic Central Committee
  • Patti Dailey, 28th Legislative District Democrats

Organizations:

Pierce County:

  • Pierce County Labor Council
  • Pierce County Democrats
  • Pierce County Young Democrats
  • 28th Legislative District Democrats
  • The Tacoma-Pierce County Black Collective
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 367
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 612
  • Sierra Club Tatoosh Group of Pierce County
  • Tacoma Professional Fire Fighters Local 31
  • West Pierce Fire Fighters Local 1488
  • East Pierce Fire Fighters Local 3520

Statewide:

  • Washington State Association for Justice
  • Washington Education Association
  • American Federation of Teachers
  • Public School Employees of Washington
  • Washington State School Retirees’ Association
  • Graduate Washington
  • Washington State Coalition of Mental Health Professionals & Consumers
  • People for Safe & Healthy Communities
  • Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund
  • Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs
  • Washington State Nurses Association
  • Physical Therapy Association of Washington
  • Washington Conservation Voters
  • Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest & Hawaii
  • NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
  • Children’s Campaign Fund
  • Alliance for Gun Responsibility
  • Humane Voters of Washington
  • Washington State Labor Council
  • Retired Public Employees Council
  • Washington Fire Chiefs
  • Seattle Fire Fighters Local 27
  • Kirkland Fire Fighters Local 2545
  • Bellingham / Whatcom County Fire Fighters Local 106
  • Pullman Fire Fighters Local 1892
  • Mount Vernon Fire Fighters Local 1983
  • Aberdeen Professional Fire Fighters Local 2639
  • Washington State Patrol Troopers Association
  • Carpenters Regional Council
  • Washinington AWPPW Area Council
  • Washington Teamsters Legislative League
  • Teamsters Joint Council 28
  • American Federation of Government Employees
  • Washington Federations of State Employees Council 28
  • American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees Council 2
  • Service Employees International Union Local 6
  • Service Employees International Union Local 775
  • Service Employees International Union Local 925
  • Service Employees International Union Local 1199NW
  • Laborers’ International Union of North America Local 252
  • Central Washington Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Office & Professional Employees International Union Local 8
  • Professional & Technical Employees 17
  • Amalgamated Transit Union State Council
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587
  • United Transportation Union
  • International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers 751
  • Washington Interior Exterior Systems Local 41
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 48
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 77
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 23
  • Ironworkers District Council of the Pacific Northwest
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 286
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
  • International Union of Painters & Allied Trades Council 5
  • United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 26
  • United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 598
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 21
  • Sheet Metal Workers International Association Local 66
  • United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America Local 4121

Nationwide:

  • Democracy for America
  • Save the Children Action Network
  • National Organization for Women
  • Victory Fund
  • EMILY’s List
  • LPAC

Members of the Community:

  • Meredith Thomas
  • Kathy Robinson
  • Lance Goodpaster
  • Tricia Goodpaster
  • Yona Makowski
  • Nancy Wicker
  • Jason Gauthier
  • Phil Gardner
  • David Snell
  • Laura Theodorson
  • Brenda Wiest
  • Terri Card
  • Kathryn Comfort
  • Cameron Riecan
  • Dan Bronoske
  • Mary Verner
  • Chris Halliday
  • Maggie Web
  • Vince and Dayna Baird
  • Steve and Deb Collins
  • Laurie Law
  • William Stephens
  • Andrea Smith
  • Kurt Erickson
  • Joan Smith
  • Bruce Forsberg
  • Leslie Ann Knight
  • Christie Perkins
  • Teri Rideout
  • Melanie Stewart
  • Sharon Baumgarner
  • Mary Hammond
  • Dawn Avcular
  • Dustin Dailey
  • Kay Knox
Click here to
Endorse Christine

Join Christine!

Sign up to receive news from Olympia and campaign updates.